February flew by in the haze of writing and revising that was the JeRoWriMo challenge, and while I'm still shocked that it's March already, I'm really happy with the progress I made on the To Love the Dragon King. But that also seems to mean that I started a lot of books but didn't finish many. My brain just couldn't get into most of them, even though I'm excited to read them and will go back to them at some point. Most of what I did read was in audiobook while cooking, cleaning, or exercising.
Master of Djinn by P. Djeli Clark (fantasy with F/F romance): This alt-historical fantasy is set in 1912 in an Egypt that has become a world power with the help of the djinn and their magic. The world building is fantastic and compelling, as is the plot. Murder, magic, and intrigue twine through the novel, and Agent Fatma (with her incredible suits) of the Ministry of Alchemy, Enchantments, and Supernatural Entities has to solve the mystery and save the world with the help of her girlfriend Siti and her fellow agents. I read a couple of novellas in the series last year, and now I'm going to eagerly await more books about Fatma, Siti, and their friends solving magical mysteries.
Conduit Crisis by Louisa Masters (M/M paranormal romance): This is the much-awaited (for me at least!) third book in the Ghostly Guardians series. It continues the series arc revolving around the historic hotel and its ghosts and gateway to the demon realm, so you should read the first two books to get the most out of this one. For all the demonic threat looming in the background, the romance is extremely low angst—with some fake dating, friends to lovers fun. Daniel and Skye have been friends for a long time. Skye has known he's in love with Daniel; Daniel just took a while to catch up. As with the other books, the found family is wonderful and the estate's ghosts are hilarious. Now, I'm impatiently waiting for book 4, after this book's cliffhanger.
The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandanna (M/F paranormal romance): This book is gorgeous. Cozy and comforting and witchy with a beautiful message, so many found family vibes, and a lovely, quiet romance between lonely witch Mika and grumpy, protective librarian Jamie. In the world of this book, witches are always orphans and are meant to stay separated from each other and hide their magic from the world. Mika receives a mysterious message asking her to come to an isolated house and be a tutor to three witch children. There, she finds an odd assortment of people who have built a strong, loving family for these three little girls, a family Mika soon becomes part of too. This book made me laugh and cry and smile. I'm sure I'll be rereading.
What have you read and loved lately?