July disappeared when I wasn't paying attention and somehow it's August already (which is my birthday month, so I won't complain—but, really, where did July go???). I have the round-up of some books I enjoyed in July for you today.
Eclipse the Moon by Jessie Mihalik: This is the second book in the Starlight's Shadow space opera romance series. The grumpy/sunshine dynamic between the main characters made for a fun romance, which had been set up in the first book, and the high stakes plot moved quickly, resolving some issues and leaving others open for the third book, which is due next year (*sobs about the wait*). I also continue to adore in all ways the found family in these books. Start with the first book, though, because though there's a new romance in each, the overarching plot carries over.
For the Throne by Hannah F. Whitten: I listened to this conclusion to the Wilderwood duology almost as soon as it came out and enjoyed it as much as the first (this is definitely another series you need to start at the first book!). I found this story darker than the first, but also beautiful, and you won't be able to miss the Snow White inspiration. The point of view switches between a few characters, but primarily Neve and Red, the sisters we meet in the first book. Red, though happy and lovely to see in her relationship (which I loved seeing—and also loved having more time with their found family), is desperate to save her sister after the events at the end of the first book. Neve, however, has her own journey to embark on—and something of an enemies to lovers romance with a characters I wanted to strangle in the first book but came to love here.
So This is Ever After by FT Lukens: My hold on this audiobook from the library came in at just the right time! So This is Ever After has the premise that Arek, the chosen one of a prophecy, and his band of friends/found family overthrow the evil sorcerer on the throne and save the kingdom. Arek's best friend Matt convinces him to take the throne until they can free the rightful heir from the tower, but the rightful heir is dead. And now Arek is stuck being king and also must get married both to stay king and to stay alive. The only person Arek wants is Matt, but he's convinced Matt doesn't want him, so he tries wooing his other friends to amusing effect. There's lots of mutual pining here, and the narrative is witty and light.
In the Ravenous Dark by AM Strickland: The last book I want to mention is another fantasy romance, this one on the darker side. There's blood magic and death magic and death and violence and a creepy underworld and other stuff, but there's also wonderful characters (including an asexual nonbinary side character who is fantastic and I want to be friends with) and a delightful found family and two lovely romances (polyamorous rep) and a very interesting fantasy world. Rovan is a blood mage who has hidden what she is for years, but when it's finally discovered, she's bound to a ghostly guardian to keep her in line. She ends up falling in love with her hated ghostly guardian and a princess, as she finds out what's really going on in the city and stokes a rebellion in both the living world and the underworld.
What have you read and loved lately?